World Cup 2018 Groups Schedule, Fixtures & Current Standings

930

Last updated on October 7th, 2018 at 09:04 pm

The World Cup football tournament is the biggest football event in the world, happening once every four years.

Thirty-two (32) countries from around the world will be competing for the coveted title of the World Champion, a title that will be retained for the following four years.

Team Nigeria, the Super Eagles, along with thirty-one (31) other teams will be locking horns in Russia, as each team strives to prove its football prowess, all having only one ultimate goal – to lift the prestigious World Cup Trophy. However, there will only be “One Champion”.

The group qualification stage is where it all begins, which is the stage where half of the thirty-two (32) competing teams will be dropped. Only two teams will emerge from each group and will advance to the “Round of 16” knockout stage.

Below are the World Cup 2018 Groups, their fixtures and current standings. 

World Cup 2018 Groups, Schedules, Location & Match Time

Group A:

  1. Russia (Host)
  2. Saudi Arabia
  3. Egypt
  4. Uruguay
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
URU330050+59
RUS320184+46
KSA310227-53
EGY300326-40

Group A Matches

Russia vs Saudi Arabia

Date: THURSDAY 14TH JUNE

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Russia (5) : Saudi Arabia (0)

Location: Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 


Egypt vs Uruguay

Date: Friday, 15th June.

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Egypt (0) : Uruguay (1)

LocationCentral Stadium, Ekaterinburg


Russia vs Egypt

Date: Tuesday, 19th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Russia (3) : Egypt (1)

Location: Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg


Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia

Date: Wednesday, 20th June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Uruguay (1) : Saudi Arabia (0)

LocationRostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 


Saudi Arabia vs Egypt

Date: Monday, 25th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: Saudi Arabia (2) : Egypt (1)

LocationVolgograd Arena, Volgograd


Uruguay vs Russia

Date: Monday, 25th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: Uruguay (3) : Russia (0)

LocationSamara Arena, Samara


Group B: 

  1. Portugal
  2. Spain
  3. Morocco
  4. Iran
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
SPA312065+15
POR312054+15
IRN31112204
MOR301224-21

Group B Matches

Morocco vs Iran

Date: Friday, 15th June.

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Morocco (0) : Iran (1)

LocationKrestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg


Portugal vs Spain

Date: Friday, 15th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Portugal (3) : Spain (3)

LocationFisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi


Portugal vs Morocco

Date: Wednesday, 20th June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Portugal (1) : Morocco (0)

Location: Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 


Iran vs Spain

Date: Wednesday, 20th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Iran (0) : Spain (1)

LocationKazan Arena, Kazan


Iran vs Portugal

Date: Monday, 25th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Iran (1) : Portugal (1)

LocationMordovia Arena, Saransk


Spain vs Morocco

Date: Monday, 25th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Spain (2) : Morocco (2)

LocationKaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad


Group C:

  1. France
  2. Australia
  3. Peru
  4. Denmark
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
FRA321031+27
DEN312021+15
PER31022203
AUS301225-31

Group C Matches

France vs Australia

Date: Saturday, 16th June

Time: 11:00

Final Score: France (2) : Australia (1)

LocationKazan Arena, Kazan


Peru vs Denmark

Date: Saturday, 16th June

Time: 17:00

Final Score: Peru (0) : Denmark (1)

LocationMordovia Arena, Saransk


Denmark vs Australia

Date: Thursday, 21st June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Denmark (1) : Australia (1)

LocationSamara Arena, Samara


France vs Peru

Date: Thursday, 21st June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: France (1) : Peru (0)

LocationCentral Stadium, Ekaterinburg Arena


Australia vs Peru

Date: Tuesday, 26th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: Australia (0) : Peru (2)

LocationFisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi


Denmark vs France

Date: Tuesday, 26th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: Denmark (0) : France (0)

LocationLuzhniki Stadium, Moscow


Group D: 

  1. Argentina
  2. Iceland
  3. Croatia
  4. Nigeria
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
CRO330071+69
ARG311135-34
NIG310234-13
ICE301225-31

Group D Matches

Argentina vs Iceland

Date: Saturday, 16th June

Time: 14:00

Final Score: Argentina (1) : Iceland (1)

LocationSpartak Stadium, Moscow


Croatia vs Nigeria

Date: Saturday, 16th June

Time: 20:00

Final Score: Croatia (2) : Nigeria (0)

LocationKaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad


Argentina vs Croatia

Date: Thursday, 21st June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Argentina (0) : Croatia (3)

LocationNizhny Novgorod Stadium


Nigeria vs Iceland

Date: Friday, 22nd June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Nigeria (2) : Iceland (0)

LocationVolgograd Arena, Volgograd


Iceland vs Croatia

Date: Tuesday, 26th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Iceland (1) : Croatia (2)

LocationRostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don


Nigeria vs Argentina

Date: Tuesday, 26th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Nigeria (1) : Argentina (2)

Location Zenit Arena Saint Petersburg


Group E:

  1. Brazil
  2. Switzerland
  3. Costa Rica
  4. Serbia
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
BRZ321051+47
SWI312054+15
SER310224-23
CRC301225-31

Group E Matches

Costa Rica vs Serbia

Date: Sunday, 17th June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Costa Rica (0) : Serbia (1)

Location:  Samara Arena, Samara


Brazil vs Switzerland

Date: Sunday, 17th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Brazil (1) : Switzerland (1)

LocationRostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don


Brazil vs Costa Rica

Date: Friday, 22nd June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Brazil (2) : Costa Rica (0)

LocationZenit Arena Saint Petersburg


Serbia vs Switzerland

Date: Friday, 22nd June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Serbia (1) : Switzerland (2)

LocationKaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad


Serbia vs Brazil

Date: Wednesday, 27th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Serbia (0) : Brazil (2)

Location: Spartak Stadium Moscow


Switzerland vs Costa Rica

Date: Wednesday, 27th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Switzerland (2) : Costa Rica (2)

LocationNizhny Novgorod Stadium


Group F: 

  1. Germany
  2. Mexico
  3. Sweden
  4. South Korea
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
SWE320152+36
MEX320134-16
KOR31023303
GER310224-23

Group F Matches

Germany vs Mexico

Date: Sunday, 17th June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Germany (0) : Mexico (1)

LocationLuzhniki Stadium, Moscow


Sweden vs South Korea

Date: Monday, 18th June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Sweden (1) : South Korea (0)

LocationNizhny Novgorod Stadium


South Korea vs Mexico

Date: Saturday, 23rd June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: South Korea (1) : Mexico (2)

LocationRostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don


Germany vs Sweden

Date: Saturday, 23rd June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Germany (2) : Sweden (1)

LocationFisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi


South Korea vs Germany

Date: Wednesday, 27th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: South Korea (2) : Germany (0)

LocationKazan Arena, Kazan


Mexico vs Sweden

Date: Wednesday, 27th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: Mexico (0) : Sweden (3)

LocationCentral Stadium, Ekaterinburg Arena


Group G:

  1. Belgium
  2. Panama
  3. Tunisia
  4. England
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
BEL330092+79
ENG320183+56
TUN310258-13
PAN3003211-90

Group G Matches

Belgium vs Panama

Date: Monday, 18th June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Belgium (3) : Panama (0)

Location:  Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi


Tunisia vs England

Date: Monday, 18th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: England (2) : Tunisia (1)

LocationVolgograd Arena, Volgograd


Belgium vs Tunisia

Date: Saturday, 23rd June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Belgium (5) : Tunisia (2)

LocationSpartak Stadium, Moscow


England vs Panama

Date: Sunday, 24th June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: England (6) : Panama (1)

LocationNizhny Novgorod Stadium


England vs Belgium

Date: Thursday, 28th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: England (0) : Belgium (1)

LocationKaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad


Panama vs Tunisia

Date: Thursday, 28th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Panama (1) : Tunisia (2)

LocationMordovia Arena, Saransk


Group H: 

  1. Poland
  2. Senegal
  3. Colombia
  4. Japan
Country PWDLGFGAGDPts
COL320152+36
JPN31114404
SEN31114404
POL310225-33

Group H Matches

Colombia vs Japan

Date: Tuesday, 19th June

Time: 13:00

Final Score: Colombia (1) : Japan (2)

LocationMordovia Arena, Saransk


Poland vs Senegal

Date: Tuesday, 19th June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Poland (1) : Senegal (2)

Location: Spartak Stadium, Moscow


Japan vs Senegal

Date: Sunday, 24th June

Time: 16:00

Final Score: Japan (2) : Senegal (2)

LocationCentral Stadium, Ekaterinburg Arena


Poland vs Columbia

Date: Sunday, 24th June

Time: 19:00

Final Score: Poland (0) : Columbia (3)

LocationKazan Arena, Kazan


Japan vs Poland

Date: Thursday, 28th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: Japan (0) : Poland (1)

LocationVolgograd Arena, Volgograd


Senegal vs Colombia

Date: Thursday, 28th June

Time: 15:00

Final Score: Senegal (0) : Colombia (1)

LocationSamara Arena, Samara


World Cup 2018 Groups, Countries, Flags

Stay Updated ==> World Cup 2018 News, Events & Updates

More World Cup 2018 News ==> Fifa

World Cup 2018 Updates

Super Eagles vs England Friendly

England Beat Super Eagles 2 : 1, In a Friendly

Goals from Chelsea’s Gary Cahill and Tottenham hit man Harry Kane saw England to...

Russia 2018 World Cup Stadiums Overview: Cost, Capacity, Matches…

Russia 2018 World Cup Stadiums: Cost, Matches, Capacity & General Overview: The...

29 All-Time FIFA World Cup Top Goal Scorers In World Cup History

Last updated on June 6th, 2018 at 08:05 pm

World Cup 2018 Kits: Official Home & Away Jerseys – All 32 Teams

Last updated on June 13th, 2018 at 09:21 pm